Privacy Policy

Updated 29 June 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out how Wynchcote Limited (hereafter "Our Company") collect, store and use your Personal Data when you browse our website at www.joomlers.uk (hereafter "Our Website") or otherwise provide your Personal Data to us.

 

1. General Information

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with Our Company's:

Cookie Policy,

Terms of Use, and

Terms of Service.

Just ask if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

You can email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

or call us on 0161 818 8228.

 

2. Collected information

2.1 Your Personal Data

Personal Data includes information that you provide to Our Company or any third party you authorise provides to Our Company on your behalf:

  1. before provision of a Service commences,
  2. after provision of a Service commences.

Personal Data includes information that Our Company collects about you in connection with:

  1. your use of Our Company's Services,
  2. your use of Our Website (see Our Company's Cookie Policy).

2.2 Information you provide

Examples of information you provide include:

  • your name;
  • email address;
  • correspondence you send to Our Company.

2.3 Information collected by Our Company

Examples of information collected by Our Company include:

  • copies of correspondence sent to you by Our Company, for example, Company invoices;
  • details of work undertaken on your behalf;
  • Joomla! CMS backup files created whilst providing you with Joomla! CMS Support;
  • details of how you engage with Our Website, including dates when you login at Our Website and IP addresses used when you visit Our Website (see Our Company's Cookie Policy).

Our Company does not collect or process special categories of Personal Data as defined under GDPR.

Our Company does not knowingly:

  1. collect or solicit Personal Data from any person under the age of eighteen (18);
  2. invite or permit any person under the age of eighteen (18) to subscribe to its Services.

 

3. What is your Personal Data used for?

3.1 To provide you with Our Company's Services

Our Company uses your Personal Data to:

  • contract with you;
  • manage your account;
  • provide you with access to Our Company's Services;
  • provide you with access to Our Website;
  • record your personal preferences;
  • produce reports whilst providing you with Our Company's Services;
  • comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

3.2 To improve Our Company's Services

Our Company will refer to your Personal Data when seeking to:

  • develop new improved ways of administering and delivering Our Company's Services;
  • improve the overall standard of customer service provided by Our Company;
  • develop Our Website;
  • personalise Our Company's Services to meet your specific needs.

3.3 To communicate with you about Our Company's Services

Our Company will use your Personal Data to communicate with you by email, post, text, social media and/or telephone.

Our Company may contact you to:

  • inform you of changes to Our Company's Services;
  • provide you with support and guidance when using Our Company's Services;
  • inform you of any changes in the arrangements Our Company has put in place with external service providers that may affect you;
  • invite you to subscribe to Our Company's email newsletter;
  • confirm that the Personal Data held for you by Our Company is accurate.

If you would like to stop receiving correspondence then please contact Our Company in writing at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Our Company will close your account when you confirm that you no longer want to receive correspondence about Services to which you are subscribed.

 

4. Sharing of Personal Data

4.1 With carefully selected external service providers

Our Company will share your Personal Data with a small number of carefully selected external service providers in order to:

  • invoice for Our Company's Services;
  • process financial transactions;
  • provide you with Web Hosting Services;
  • provide you with Joomla! CMS Support;
  • distribute Our Company's email newsletter.

Our Company will not transfer the ownership rights to your Personal Data to any external service provider.

4.2 With other persons, companies and organisations

Our Company will not share your Personal Data with any other person company or organisation except when:

4.2.1 Our Company is instructed by you in writing to correspond with your appointed agent during the course of providing you with Our Company's Services;

4.2.2 Our Company is under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to:

  • comply with any legal obligation;
  • co-operate with law enforcement officials investigating unlawful activities;
  • enforce or apply any contract with you;
  • protect Our Company's rights and/or property;
  • protect the safety of Our Company's employees, customers and/or others;
  • protect against fraud and/or reduce credit risk.

Our Company will not transfer the ownership rights to your Personal Data to any Third Party.

 

5. How long is your Personal Data stored?

Our Company stores your Personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

5.1 Personal Data

Our Company will delete your Personal Data from its records one hundred and eighty (180) days after the date when your account is closed.

Please contact Our Company in writing at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you would like to schedule a different time when your Personal Data will be deleted.

5.2 Web Hosting Services

If at the time of closing your account you are subscribed to Our Company's Web Hosting Services then Our Company will delete your Hosting Account from the external web hosting service provider's server within ninety (90) days of Our Company receiving your written instruction to close your account.

The external web hosting service provider may continue to hold archived backups of your website and email for an extended period of time after Our Company deletes your Hosting Account from their server. Archived backups of your website and email will eventually be deleted by the external web hosting service provider in accordance with its own data retention policy.

5.3 Exceptional Circumstances

Notwithstanding Clause 5.1 and 5.2 of this Privacy Policy Our Company may continue to hold some or all of your Personal Data for a period longer than one hundred and eighty (180) days following the date when your account is closed in order to comply with its legitimate interests, for example, a legal obligation.

 

6. Your Right of Access

You have the right to find out if Our Company is using or storing your Personal Data.

You may request a copy of your Personal Data being used or stored by Our Company when you submit a ‘subject access request’ to Our Company at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

7. Our Company's email newsletter

When you subscribe to Our Company's email newsletter you may unsubscribe at any time using the link provided at the bottom of the email newsletter or by contacting Our Company in writing at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Your subscription to Our Company's email newsletter mailing list will end when your account is closed.

 

8. Use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored in your device's temporary memory when you browse the web.

Our Website issues Cookies to your computer when you visit or sign in to improve user experience.

If you want to manage or disable Cookies for Our Website then you may do so by changing your web browser settings.

For more information about the Cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

9. Security of Personal Data

Our Company takes all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Data secure.

 

10. Policy change

Our Company reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice at its sole discretion.

 

11. Law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

12. Know your rights

If you would like to know your rights under the:

  • Data Protection Act 2018, and
  • the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

then please visit the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website at: https://ico.org.uk/.